Technical programme

 

FEM 2019 programme with speakers –  updated 13 November 2019

Presentations are now available in PDF form.

FEM highlights exploration and mining in Fennoscandia. In addition to Nordic experts, the conference will feature many international speakers, including top names, corporate management in the field, researchers and specialists from e.g. Canada and Australia.

Many mining and exploration events concentrate on mining technology and processing industry. The Fennoscandian Exploration and Mining (FEM), on the other hand, has from the very beginning focused mainly on exploration and mine development. Therefore FEM invites speakers from exploration and mining companies, research institutes, academia, authorities and geological surveys. All presentations are by invitation only (no open call for abstracts).

Main topics

  • Exploration: old and new
  • Mine development projects
  • Mining for the better future
  • Success stories applied to new exploration and mining technologies

Venue info

FEM 2019 programme (PDF)

Monday 28 October 2019
11:00-19:00Pre-conference short course – Drill core-based appraisal of complex Precambrian mineral systems
Nick Oliver, PhD, Adjunct Professor of Economic Geology, James Cook University, Director, HCOV Global consultants
Nick Cook, PhD, President, Mawson Resources
James Cleverley, PhD, Global Product Manager – Geosciences, IMDEX Limited
14:30-18:00Pre-conference short course – Enhancement and structural interpretation of gravity, aeromagnetic and seismic tomographic data at the prospect to lithospheric scale: applications to mineral exploration
Lyal Harris, Professor, Institut national de la recherche scientifique – Centre Eau Terre Environnement (INRS-ETE), Québec, Canada
14:30-18:00Pre-conference short course – Capital markets for geologists
Nicole Adshead-Bell, PhD, Director, Cupel Advisory Corp.
Neil Adshead, PhD, Portfolio Manager, Sprott Inc.
Dale Mah, VP Corporate Development, Endeavour Silver Corp.
Joe Mazumdar, Economic Geologist / Analyst, Exploration Insights

 

Tuesday 29 October 2019
08:30-16:30Pre-conference short course – Drill core-based appraisal of complex Precambrian mineral systems (cont.)
09:00-16:00Pre-conference short course – Enhancement and structural interpretation of gravity, aeromagnetic and seismic tomographic data at the prospect to lithospheric scale: applications to mineral exploration (cont.)
09:00-16:00Pre-conference short course – Capital markets for geologists (cont.)

12:00-Conference registration
Congress & Exhibition Centre Levi Summit (1st floor)
16:00-17:00Welcome coffee/tea, trade show areas A, B & C
17:00-19:30Conference and trade show opening
Chair: Jani Lösönen, Managing Director, Agnico Eagle Finland Oy
Co-chair: Mika Riipi, County Governor of Lapland, Regional Council of Lapland
17:00-17:10(PDF) Welcoming words
 Mika Riipi, County Governor of Lapland, Regional Council of Lapland
17:10-17:30Government address
Petri Peltonen, Under-Secretary of State, Corporate Steering Unit, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment
17:30-17:50(PDF) Main sponsor’s address
 Jani Lösönen, Managing Director, Agnico Eagle Finland Oy
17:50-18:20(PDF) Keynote: The state of the global mineral industry – a Canadian perspective
 Felix Lee, President, Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada (PDAC)
18:20-18:50(PDF) Keynote: MSc education for the European exploration and mining industry, an Université de Lorraine and EuroCore project perspective
 Anne-Sylvie Andre-Mayer, Professor, Université de Lorraine ENSG-GeoRessources, France
18:50-19:00Women in Mining – how to find the mine’s true gold and why it matters
Johanna Alitalo, Geologist & Data Manager, Nordic Gold / Women in Mining Finland
Emma Härdmark, Director of Communications, Svemin / Women in Mining Sweden
19:00-19:15Fennoscandian Mining Award and FEM Special Award
19:15-19:30Agnico Eagle Award
19:30-22:00Ice-breaker Party, trade show areas A, B & C

 

Wednesday 30 October 2019
07:45-08:50Mining & Financing -breakfast with Borenius Attorneys Ltd, Nasdaq Nordic and FEM
Restaurant Panorama (2nd floor), by invitation only
Chair: Mika Nykänen, Director General, Geological Survey of Finland
Co-chair: Henrik Schiellerup, PhD, Director for Geological Resources and Environment, Geological Survey of Norway
09:00-09:30(PDF) Keynote: Battery raw materials. A global and European perspective.
Evi Petavratzi, PhD, Senior Mineral Commodity Geologist, British Geological Survey
09:30-09:50Smart mining for the 21st century – the case of battery materials
Anna Utsi, General Manager, Talga Graphene AB
09:50-10:10(PDF) What happens when a mine is closed?
Nils Eriksson, Engineer, Environment, HR and Sustainability, Boliden Mines
10:10-10:40Coffee/tea, trade show areas A, B & C
Chair: Eric Jensen, General Manager of Exploration, EMX Royalty Corp
Co-chair: Pasi Heino, Head of Unit, Ore and Industrial Minerals, Geological Survey of Finland
10:40-11:00(PDF) Ambassador’s address: Innovating toward sustainable mining: Canadian prospects and economic developments in circulation
Jason Tolland, Ambassador to Finland, Embassy of Canada
11:00-11:20(PDF) Modern mineral management – digitalization and user oriented services
Randi Skirstad Grini, Director, Directorate of Mining with Commissioner of Mines at Svalbard (DMF)
11:20-11:40(PDF) SIMS – a European project about sustainable intelligent mining system
Niclas Dahlström, Senior Project Manager, LTU Business, Sweden
11:40-12:00(PDF) Moving towards construction at Nussir
Øystein Rushfeldt, CEO, Nussir ASA
12:00-12:20(PDF) Using hyperspectral imaging and geochemistry to assess the distribution of REE mineralizations in the Fe-rich dolomite carbonatite from the Fen alkaline complex, southern Norway
Nolwenn Coint, PhD, Geologist, Geological Survey of Norway
12:20-14:00Lunch, Restaurant Panorama (1st & 2nd floor)
12:20-14:00Student – Industry Networking Luncheon
Gold Digger Bar (7th floor), by invitation only
Chair: Laura S. Lauri, PhD, Specialist, LKAB
Co-chair: Jukka Jokela, Sakatti Project Manager, Anglo American (AA Sakatti Mining Oy), Representative of FinnMin
14:00-15:00Panel session: Capital markets for geologists, by geologists
Moderator: Joe Mazumdar, Economic Geologist / Analyst, Exploration Insights
Nicole Adshead-Bell, PhD, Director, Cupel Advisory Corp.
Neil Adshead, PhD, Portfolio Manager, Sprott Inc.
Dale Mah, VP Corporate Development, Endeavour Silver Corp.
Moderator: Joe Mazumdar, Economic Geologist / Analyst, Exploration Insights
15:00-15:30Panel session: Nordic financing
Moderator: Joe Mazumdar, Economic Geologist / Analyst, Exploration Insights
Nicole Adshead-Bell, PhD, Director, Cupel Advisory Corp.
Michael Hudson, Chairman & CEO, Mawson Resources Ltd
Pertti Lamberg, PhD, CEO, Keliber Oy
Saila Miettinen-Lähde, Chairman of the Board, The Mining Finland Association
15:30-16:00Coffee/tea, trade show areas A, B & C
Chair: Olli Salmi, PhD, Managing Director, EIT RawMaterials Baltic Sea Innovation Hub CLC
Co-chair: Sabina Strmic Palinkas, PhD, Associate Professor, UIT the Arctic University of Norway
16:00-16:10(PDF) Finnish Network for Sustainable Mining through reindeer herder’s eyes
Marja Anttonen, Finnish Reindeer Herders’ Association, Member of the Finnish Network for Sustainable Mining
16:10-16:20(PDF) Onegeology global mineral resource services – Finnish, Australian, British/European and Canadian Surveys
James Passmore, GIS & WWW Specialist, British Geological Survey, Co-chair of the OneGeology Technical Implementation Group (TIG)
16:20-16:40(PDF) The role of Finnish mining industry in developing the electric vehicle battery value chain
Matti Hietanen, CEO, Finnish Minerals Group
16:40-17:00A sustainable mining industry in Sweden – challenges and opportunities
Lena Söderberg, Director General, Geological Survey of Sweden
17:00-18:00Trade show areas A, B & C
19:00-Fennoscandian Mining Night
Restaurant World, Levi Hotel Spa (1st floor)

 

 

Thursday 31 October 2019
Chair: Matthew Rovardi, Exploration Manager, Kinross Gold Corporation
Co-chair: Tommi Lehtilä, Head of Section, Boliden Exploration Finland, Representative of FinnMin
09:30-10:00(PDF) Keynote: Building future mines through collaboration
André van Wageningen, Engineering Manager – Shaft Project, Agnico Eagle Finland Oy
10:00-10:20(PDF) Discovering an emerging new gold camp using basic exploration tools – boots and hammers – Aurion Resources Oy
Mathias Forss, Exploration Manager, Aurion Resources, Founder & CEO, Ab Scandinavian GeoPool Ltd.
10:20-10:40(PDF) A new approach to exploration at the Pahtavaara gold mine
James Withall, CEO, Rupert Resources
10:40-11:00(PDF) Applying S2’s greenfields exploration approach to the central Lapland greenstone belt
Mark Bennett, Managing Director & CEO, S2 Resources Ltd
11:00-12:30Lunch, Restaurant Panorama (1st & 2nd floor)
Chair: Sam Roffey, Principal II Geoscientist, Rio Tinto Exploration
Co-chair: Tobias Bauer, PhD, Associate Professor, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
12:30-13:00(PDF) Keynote: The geology of metal reworking versus multiple metal sources in the Fennoscandian and global context, with exploration implications
Nick Oliver, PhD, Adjunct Professor of Economic Geology, James Cook University, Director, HCOV Global consultants
13:00-13:20(PDF) Helicopter-borne remote sensing for geological mapping in the Arctic terrain
Sara Salehi, PhD, Researcher, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark
13:20-13:40Deep crustal and upper mantle structural controls on mineralization, superior and yilgarn cratons
Lyal Harris, Professor, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (INRS), Québec, Canada
13:40-14:00(PDF) Active hyperspectral sensor for real-time ore classification
Timo Dönsberg, Senior Scientist, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd
14:00-14:20(PDF) Radiation protection from exposure to natural radiation – new legislation concerns also the mineral industries
Pia Vesterbacka, PhD, Director, Environmental radiation surveillance and emergency preparedness, STUK – Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority
14:20-14:50Coffee/tea, trade show areas A, B & C
Chair: Jaana Koivumaa, Manager, Hannukainen Mining Oy
Co-chair: Kaisa Saarijärvi, Senior HR Manager, Europe, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited, Representative of FinnMin
14:50-15:10(PDF) Kaunis iron – a local mine with a world class product – the resumption of mining in northern Sweden
Åsa Allan, Site Manager, Kaunis Iron
15:10-15:30(PDF) LKAB’s intensified exploration programs – plans and results
Pierre Heeroma, SVP Exploration, Strategy and Business Development, Luossavaara-Kirunavaara AB, LKAB
15:30-15:50(PDF) The challenge of sustainability and sustainable mining practices in Europe
Michael Hitch, PhD, Professor of Mining, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
15:50-16:10(PDF) Mustajärvi and Jeesiö gold projects: new perspectives on exploration in the central Lapland greenstone belt
Petri Peltonen, PhD, Exploration Manager, FireFox Gold Corp.
16:10-16:20(PDF) Closing remarks
Juhani Ojala, PhD, Chief Geoscientist, Ab Scandinavian GeoPool Ltd. & Aurion Resources Ltd.
Friday 1 November 2019
07:45-16:15Post-conference excursion – Agnico Eagle Finland Oy Kittilä Mine
07:45-17:15Post-conference excursion – Boliden Kevitsa Mine

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This